March 29, 2010

Waiting for the bus...

What is there to do while you're waiting for the bus and have no book?

Play with your camera of course.

Oh yeah, I love waiting for the bus.

March 27, 2010

Some Snaps From San Francisco

I love San Francisco.
I love San Francisco.
I love San Francisco.


Wow, that is pretty high rent. Hmmm.

I love visiting San Francisco.
I love visiting San Francisco.
I love visiting San Francisco.

Some snaps from my recent trip.

Some shots taken with my iPhone and posted with the, ah.. limited abilities of the, iPhone app.

March 20, 2010

I ran into a pub crawl...

I'm out enjoying a celebratory drink with my hub when we ran into a pub crawl.

We had to join the revelry.

Lots o' fun.

March 19, 2010

I love you, oh sweet onion. Don't make me cry.

I love onions.

Red, yellow, white, pearl, sweet....I don't discriminate.

Sweet onions were on my mind for this month's Allium theme for the Tigress' Can Jam.
I perused my canning library but could not find a recipe for my needs.

Yes, needs.

Finally, I found the recipe on the web, via the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service.

I will let ya'll know how it turns out when I return from my road trip and sample the goodness.

California, Here We Come

Road Trip!

First things first.

Make my list
Finish laundry
Empty fridge
Pack cooler
Pack books
Upload rented videos on iPhone
Hand over dog to my parents
Remind children we will be in a small space for hours on end

View Larger Map
I know I've forgotten something.

March 13, 2010

Beets, bread and cheese

Today's haul of fresh local goodness:

French sourdough bread
Radish greens
Garlic chive goat cheese

Hmmm. What to make?

Beet salad sounds perfect.

La Capitale's beet salad serves as inspiration. As I need a starting point, this Roasted Beet Salad with Oranges and Beet Greens recipe will be mine.

Of course I'll tweak it and substitute the radish greens.

For a small selection of local goodies visit the Saturday Public Market on Rural Street. Open 8:30-1:00

I'll let you know how the salad turns out.

March 11, 2010

Seaweed Balls?

Yes. Sesame Seaweed Rice Balls. One of the many items you can find at your local Trader Joe's.

Oh yeah. I don't have a local Trader Joe's.

March 5, 2010

Shopping for Stuff

While I was waiting for my daughter to finish her indoor soccer practice I took a stroll through a local World Market. Let me share my shopping adventure. Wait. Local World Market? Hmmmm.

Here are a few things that made their way to my house.
And a few that didn't.

You gotta love nutella. (Shhh. I bought the store brand.)

I love parchment paper. I need parchment paper.

See that measuring cup? Buy it. It is the best. You can measure the liquid from the side or from the top.

These aren't fizzy lifting drinks but they are entertaining. A marble in the bottle neck will do that.

These dishes didn't make it home. They will. Someday.
I have gifted the sake set with a bottle of Oregon sake. Ahhh. The gift of alcohol.

I have gifted this as well. Nothing says love like a ceramic compost bin.

Beer. Local. Rogue.

Baby bubbly. So cute.


Join Today!

:subscribe to this blog